Last updated November 13 2019. 

 

 


 

Entry to round eight @ Phillip Island now closed.

 

Results from Round seven can still be found here.

 

Thanks to our 2019 series sponsors:

 

          

 

         

 


 

 

2019 National Festival of Superkarts Results.

 

Thank you to everyone that attended or sponsored this event.

 

Two new lap records were also set. Jordan Ford in 125cc Open and by Rod Clarke in Non gearbox Heavy

 

Please support our Sponsors.

 

Click on the logo to visit their site

 

     

 

 

                   

      

 

 

 

The Club would also like to very much thank the following for their valuable support:

 

 

         

 

                 

 

             SD PICS

 

 250cc International sponsored by: Oxygn8 
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Points  
1 8 Anton Stevens 2 1 1 2   79  
2 72 Tim Clarke 3 2 2 1   74  
3 58 Jamie Macdonald 4 3 4 3   61  
4 4 Charles Maddern 5 4 3 4   57  
5 53 Simon Goyne 6 5 DNF DNF   21  
6 33 Kristian Stebbing 1 DNF DNS DNS   20  
7 31 Ralf Rupprecht DNS DNF DNF DNS      
8 88 Warren Thompson DNS DNS DNS DNS      
                   
 250cc National sponsored by: OZ Design Nunawading
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Points  
1 38 Raff Pironti 1 1 DNF DNS   40  
2 36 Peter Kay DNF DNS DNS DNS      
                   
 125cc Open sponsored by: Woodgate Racing
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Points  
1 22 Jordan Ford 1 2 2 1   79  
2 45 Nick Schembri 2 1 1 2   79  
3 8 Geoffrey Lawrence 4 3 3 6   58  
4 48 Blake Purdie 8 DNF 7 3   37  
5 37 Troy White 11 8 10 4   37  
6 5 Brad Stebbing 6 4 4 DNF   36  
7 19 Jack Wynack 3 5 6 DNF   36  
8 61 Mark Vella 9 9 11 7   33  
9 95 Bart Curnow 10 11 8 8   32  
10 68 Todd Gardner 12 DNF 12 5   24  
11 23 Tim Philp 5 DNF 5 DNF   22  
12 4 Danniel Amadio 15 12 DNF 9   17  
13 6 Martin Latta DNF 6 9 DNF   17  
14 47 Brad Tremain DNF 7 DNF DNS   9  
15 7 Anthony Lappas 7 DNF DNF DNF   9  
16 28 Geo Caon 13 10 DNF DNF   9  
17 86 Hayley Thompson 14 DNF 13 DNS   5  
18 10 Gary Pegoraro 17 DNS DNS DNS   1  
19 24 Lee Filliponi 16 DNS DNS DNS   1  
20 26 John Bakker DNS DNS DNS DNS      
21 84 Shaun Jones DNF DNF DNS DNS      
                   
 Rotax Light sponsored by: Aline Group
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Points  
1 93 Russ Occhipinti 1 1 1 1   85  
2 85 Harry Georgiou 3 3 2 2   69  
3 1 Nick Schembri 2 2 14 3   56  
4 78 Doug Savage 6 6 5 9   43  
5 9 Mark Vickers 7 7 6 7   42  
6 87 Rod Savage 4 8 11 8   39  
7 97 James Boden 8 10 8 6   37  
8 777 Jonathon French 5 5 4 DNF   35  
9 70 Darren Ridd 13 11 10 4   32  
10 12 Jim Gorman 12 4 3 DNS   32  
11 90 Jai Azzopardi 10 9 12 10   28  
12 98 Sanuja Perera DNF DNF 7 5   25  
13 51 Anakin Bachofen von Echt 14 12 15 11   17  
14 99 Jaryd Berry 9 DNF 9 DNF   14  
15 96 Zoe North DNF 13 16 12   13  
16 53 Hayden Veld 11 14 13 DNF   10  
17 66 Nicholas Vella 15 15 17 DNS   3  
18 39 Liam Cowin DNF DNF DNF DNS      
19 22 Sebastien Amadio DNS DNS DNS DNS      
                   
 Rotax Heavy sponsored by: Network Press
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Total  
1 77 Jarrod Sanfilippo 1 1 3 6   70  
2 14 Ian Williams 8 3 1 4   61  
3 27 Rod Clarke 4 5 4 2   59  
4 7 Colin McIntyre 11 7 2 1   56  
5 41 Brandon Stillwell 3 2 13 5   51  
6 92 Mario Florio 7 6 6 7   43  
7 8 Matthew Lane 5 4 5 13   43  
8 40 David Murphy 6 DNF 7 3   39  
9 44 Jeremy Crust 9 11 8 9   32  
10 88 Warren Thompson 12 10 10 12   25  
11 32 Robert Strah DNF 9 12 8   24  
12 37 Greg Stillwell 10 13 15 10   21  
13 15 Michael Ambruosi 14 DNF 9 11   19  
14 71 Alan Dodge 2 14 DNF DNS   19  
15 58 Greg Tinsley 13 8 11 DNS   16  
16 83 Brendan Kloot DNS 12 14 DNF   6  
                   
 Stock Honda sponsored by: Kooool Plumbing
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Total  
1 21 Jim Gorman 1 1 1 3   80  
2 74 Shane Varley 2 2 3 2   71  
3 35 Jeff Duckworth 6 3 2 1   67  
4 42 Sokhon Pin 4 4 4 DNF   39  
5 9 Stephen Morling 5 5 5 DNS   33  
6 17 Rick Hobman 3 DNS DNS DNS   15  
                   
 Rotax JUNIOR sponsored by: Gen Fyans Ford.com.au
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final   Total  
1 86 Hayley Thompson 1 1 1 2   82  
2 61 Lucas Quattrocchi 2 2 2 1   76  
3 31 James Strah 3 3 3 5   61  
4 30 Finn White 4 4 4 3   59  
5 55 Kobe Veld 5 5 5 4   51  
6 26 Christian Amadio DNS DNS DNS DNS      
                   
                   

 

 

 


 

55th Australian Superkart Grand Prix Results

After a 30 odd year absence from Mac Park several new lap records were set and they are:

 

250 International: Tim Clarke Vic, 1:08.790. (also outright fastest at Mac park)

250 National: Paul Snaith S.A. 1:18.311.

125 Open Gearbox: Blake Purdie S.A. 1:11.229.

Stock Honda: James Gorman S.A. 1:14.010.

Rotax NGB Light: Hayden Veld Vic, 1:17.130

Rotax NGB Heavy: Brandon Stillwell S.A. 1:19.254

Rotax NGB Junior: Hayley Thompson Vic, 1:22.515

 

 

And the results are:

 

 250cc International 
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final  
1 72 Tim Clarke 1 1 DNF 1  
2 14 Matt Bass 3 3 2 2  
3 58 Jamie Macdonald 4 4 3 3  
4 4 Chas Maddern 5   4 4  
5 8 Anton Stevens 2 2 1 DNF  
6 55 John Constant 6 5 DNF DNF  
               
 250cc National 
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final  
1 44 Paul Snaith DNF DNF 1 1  
2 38 Raff Pironti DNF 1 DNF 2  
               
 125cc Open
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final  
1 10 Gary Pegoraro 2 2 4 1  
2 84 Shaun Jones 4 4 5 2  
3 37 Troy White DNF 6 8 3  
4 24 Lee Filliponi 6 5 6 4  
5 52 Peter Salter 9 9 10 5  
6 28 Geo Coan 8 DNF DNF 6  
7 47 Brad Tremain 1 1 1 DNF  
8 48 Blake Purdie DNF DNF 2 DNF  
9 69 Mike Fischer 3 3 3 DNF  
10 6 Mark Vella DNF 8 7 DNF  
11 50 John Coughlan 5 7 9 DNF  
12 95 Bart Curnow 7 DNF DNF DNF  
13 26 John Bakker DNF DNF DNF DNF  
14 68 Todd Gardner DNF DNF DNF DNF  
               
 Rotax NGB Light
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final  
1 97 James Bowden 1 4 1 1  
2 22 Sebastian Amadio 3 2 4 2  
3 87 Rod Savage 5 5 3 3  
4 53 Hayden Veld 2 3 2 4  
5 12 James Gorman DNF 1 5 5  
6 78 Doug Savage 4 7 6 6  
7 43 Sokhon Pin 6 6 7 7  
8 70 Graham Jensen DNF 10 8 8  
9 96 Zoe North 9 9 9 DNF  
10 51 Anakin Bachofen von Echt 7 8 10 DNF  
11 66 Nicholas Vella 10 DNF 11 DNF  
12 5 Barry Thomas 8 DNF DNF DNF  
13 90 Jai Azzopardi DNF DNF DNS DNF  
               
 Rotax NGB Heavy
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final  
1 111 Brandon Stillwell 1 1 4 1  
2 44 Jeremy Crust 3 4 3 2  
3 27 Rod Clarke 8 3 1 3  
4 8 Matthew Lane 2 2 2 4  
5 16 Tom Handley 4 6 5 5  
6 31 Greg Stillwell 6 7 7 6  
7 88 Warren Thompson 7 DNF 8 7  
8 14 Ian Williams 5 5 6 DNF  
               
 Rotax NGB Junior
               
1 86 Hayley Thompson 1 1 1 1  
2 26 Christian Amadio 2 2 2 2  
3 30 Finn White 3 3 3 DNF  
               
Stock Honda            
  Race No. Name Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final  
1 21 James Gordon 1 1 1 1  
2 74 Shane Varley DNF 2 3 2  
3 1 Jeff Duckworth 2 DNF 2 DNF  
4 52 Tom Roe DNF DNF 4 DNF  
5 42 Sokhan Pin 3 3 DNF DNF  
               
               

 

The Host Clubs also wish to thank the Mount Gambier Go Kart Club for their assistance

Sponsors Modbury Press and Ian Williams Tuning for their support

Plus all the officials and people that were so welcoming.

 

 

   

 


 

 

Round FOUR,  Broadford.

 

Three new lap records were set during Round four of the club series on May 18.

 

The first went to Brad Tremain in the 125cc Open class setting a 0:59.8798 in race one.

During the day both Brad and previous lap record holder Nick Schembri went below Nick's previous record of 1:00.460.

 

The second by Sanuja Perera (Sunny) during race three setting a 1:02.0280 almost three years to the day his team mate Russ Occhipinti set the previous best.

 

The third record set was by Junior driver Lucas Quattrochchi setting a 1:07.4011 in Race 4. Our other Junior James Strah also dipped below the old record during the day

but Lucas hit back to retain the record.

 

 

 


 

 

VIDEO

 

For some great video footage of racing by members of the Victorian Club take the link's below.

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0MNm8PxB2Ik

 

Video by James Hamilton.

 

Other on board video's taken from Craig Edwards Stock Honda can be viewed by taking this link.

 

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLiVAyM8NpFqN5_TFdIiYVdrMJth9UdB9Q

 


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

So what's it like?

Take this link to get a drivers eye view of racing a Rotax kart at Calder Park.

 >

Getting set up in one of these will set you back around $5,000.00. (Used, and usually with all the parts you need)

You will not find a more affordable way of getting into Motorsport.

PUSH BUTTON STARTING, LONG RELIABLE ENGINE LIFE, GOOD TYRE WEAR, PARTS AND SPARES AVAILABLE FROM KART STORES EVERYWHERE, BODY KITS NOT A NECESSITY, USES PREMIUM UNLEADED FUEL, EASY TO MAINTAIN.

                 

 


               

              

More Superkart Video's

 

 Ride on board looking over the shoulder of Greg Bass driving a 250cc International kart at Australia premier race circuits.

 

 

Here are some of the viewer comments:

Wow those things are fast...Great footage man...Love those dual carbs. 

Great footage, You guys are hardcore racers. All respect to you. I think Superkarts are the heaviest form of racing. Even more so then F1's. 

Bass rocks!!
It's scary just watching it - great footage.
Yep those carbies add to the effect.
Keep up the good work guys

 

 


             newsletter